1. An overview of data protection 

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior on our website. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Ruud van Lent
Onlinecommunityhub
Varenmos 18
3994 KD Houten
Nederland

Telephone: +31 (0) 646220315
Email:

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

TLS encryption

This site uses TLS encryption (Formerly known as SSL) for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If TLS encryption is activated, and you have checked that the certificate is ours, then the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, and you have checked that the certificate is ours, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

(Support) Forum

The Forum can be used to comment on blogs, start discussions, request new functionality or ask questions. Any personal information that you share on the forum that are not placed within the {confidential} tags will be availiable to the public. We will process any data you enter onto the forum only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

We will retain the data you provide on the forum until you request its deletion or delete the data yourself, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us. This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online service

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your explicit permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your explicit permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

4. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the EU data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Newsletter analytics

The collected usage information of the (automated) newsletters sent out by our website is tracked anonymous. We use this information to improve our newsletter (content). Usage information can not be traced back to you.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require your name and a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. We store your IP address as technical measure to protect our service. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter or on our website will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

Unsubscribing from a newsletter that is linked to a free subscription automatically terminates that free subscription and the services linked to that subscription.

6. Plugins and tools

Social Sharing buttons

Our website makes use of Social Sharing buttons. When displaying the buttons no information will be shared with the relevant Social Media platforms. When you choose to share a page via one of the buttons, the Social Media platform’s server will be informed on which page you are visiting (the page you are sharing). It is possible that the Social Media platform will add that information to to your personal profile with that Social Media platform. This is beyond our control.

Social Sharing is used to help make our website better findable and to help you share valuable content with your followers. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Facebook Like box

When on a web page a Facebook Like box is displayed, a connection will be made with a Facebook server. Here the Facebook server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your Facebook account, Facebook allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Facebook account

Facebook Like box is used to help make our website better findable and to help you share valuable content with your followers. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Social Login

You can register an account on our website by using one of the supported Social Media platforms with which you have an account. You can also link a Social Media account to your existing registered account. Usage of a Social Media account to create an account or to login will authenticate you on the choosen Social Media platform’s server. It is possible that the Social Media platform will add that information to to your personal profile with that Social Media platform. This is beyond our control.

Social Login is used to help make our website and services easier accessible. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from Vimeo, which is operated by Vimeo. The operator of the pages is Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. Vimeo is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Vimeo under https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Prezi

Our website uses plugins from Prezi, which is operated by Prezi. The operator of the pages is Prezi Inc, Karen Tang, 450 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Prezi plugin, a connection to the Prezi servers is established. Here the Prezi server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your Prezi account, Prezi allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Prezi account. Prezi is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Prezi under https://prezi.com/privacy-policy/.

reCAPTCHA

In order to protect the input forms on our website, we utilise the "reCAPTCHA" service from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States, hereafter also referred to as "Google". With this service, we can differentiate between information that has been entered into a form by a human and information that has been entered by an automated machine. The use of automated information entry constitutes misuse. To the best of our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of the visit, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the inputting behaviour of the user as well as the mouse movements in the reCAPTCHA checkbox area are transmitted to Google. Google uses the information obtained in this manner in order to, among other things, digitise books and other printed products as well as to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house numbers and street name identification). The IP address transferred by reCAPTCHA is not commingled with other data by Google unless you are logged-in to your Google account at the time when you are using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. If you want to prevent this transfer and storage of data by Google about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Google before you visit our website and/or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in. reCAPTCHA is used to help keep our website spam free. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.The information obtained via the reCAPTCHA service is used in accordance with Google's Usage Terms and Conditions: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

7. Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

8. Payment service providers

Mollie

Our website accepts payments via payment processor Mollie. The payment provider is Mollie B.V., Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

If you select payment via the payment methods that we currently offer (iDEAL, Bancontact, SOFORT Banking, Overboeking, PayPal, Bitcoin, KBC/CBC Payment Button, Belfius Direct Net), the payment data you provide will be supplied to those payment gateways based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.

PayPal

Our website accepts payments via PayPal. The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l & Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be supplied to PayPal based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.

9. Location of Data

Our website and database run on servers controlled by the hosting company SiteGround.

The servers are located in Amsterdam (The Netherlands, Europe).

SiteGround is GDPR compliant through the Data Processing Agreement we have with them.

10. Changelog

We may periodically modify or amend this privacy statement.

When this happens we will change the date on the top of the page and keep a change log at the end of this page. We do not have the technical means to notify our clients about any changes. We recommend that you re-examine this statement periodically so that you are always updated on the way we process and protect your personal information.

  • June 6th, 2018: added Google reCAPTCHA
  • June 5th, 2018: Initial version

Log In or Sign Up

Forgot your password? / Forgot your username?

Or login / register with one of the following Social Media accounts: